Find: that the word(s)
  • My Account
  • Please enter the following information:
    Patron ID Number:  
    PIN:  
MS-12 CONTAINER LIST

 

MS-12
 
PIQUA ROTARY CLUB COLLECTION
 
CONTAINER LISTING
 
SERIES I: BOARD OF DIRECTORS MINUTES
 
BOX 1
 
File
          1        Board Minutes, November 1914-August 1918 (Missing July-December 1917)
          2        Board Minutes, January 1919-December 1924
          3        Board Minutes, ___ 1925-December 1928
          4        Board Minutes, February 1929-December 1932
          5        Board Minutes, January 1933-December 1936
          6        Board Minutes, January 1937-December 1939
          7        Board Minutes, January 19407-December 1942
          8        Board Minutes, January 1943-December 1945
          9        Board Minutes, January 1946-December 1950
                   Note: January 1951-June 1958 are not part of the collection.
          10      Board Minutes, January 1958-December 1962
          11      Board Minutes, January 1963-December 1964
          12      Board Minutes, January 1965-December 1966
 
SERIES II: WEEKLY REGULAR MEETING MINUTES
 
BOX 1
 
File
          13      Meeting Minutes 1914
          14      Meeting Minutes 1915
 
BOX 2
 
File
          1        Meeting Minutes 1916
          2        Meeting Minutes 1917
          3        Meeting Minutes 1918
          4        Meeting Minutes 1919
          5        Meeting Minutes 1920
          6        Meeting Minutes 1921
          7        Meeting Minutes 1922
          8        Meeting Minutes 1923
          9        Meeting Minutes 1924
 
BOX 3
 
File
          1        Meeting Minutes 1925
          2        Meeting Minutes 1926
          3        Meeting Minutes 1927
          4        Meeting Minutes 1928
          5        Meeting Minutes 1929
          6        Meeting Minutes 1930
          7        Meeting Minutes 1931
          8        Meeting Minutes 1932
          9        Meeting Minutes1933
          10      Meeting Minutes 1934
          11      Meeting Minutes 1935
          12      Meeting Minutes 1936
          13      Meeting Minutes 1937
          14      Meeting Minutes 1938
          15      Meeting Minutes 1939
 
BOX 4
 
File
          1        Meeting Minutes 1940
          2        Meeting Minutes January-July 1941
                   NOTE: Meeting Minutes, August 1941-June 1942 are not part of the collection.         
          3        Meeting Minutes, July-December 1942
 
SERIES III: NEWSLETTERS (ROTOPIQUAN)
 
BOX 4
 
          NOTE: Newsletters from November 1921 to April 1922 can be found in Series V, scrapbook. Newsletters from May 1922 to November 1925 are not part of the collection.
BOX 4
 
File
          4        Newsletters – December 1925
          5        Newsletters – January and July 1926 – all others not part of collection.
          6        Newsletters – October and November 1927 – all others not part of collection.
          7        Newsletters – March-December 1928 – January and February 1928 are not part of the collection.
          8        Newsletters – 1929
          9        Newsletters – 1930
          10      Newsletters – 1931
          11      Newsletters – July-December 1932 – January-June 1932 are not part of the collection.
          12      Newsletters – January-June 1933 – July-December 1933 are not part of the collection.
          13      Newsletters – March, April and May 1934 – all others not part of the collection.
          14      Newsletters – July-December 1935 – January-June 1935 are not part of the collection.
          15      Newsletters – 1936
          16      Newsletters – 1937
          17      Newsletters – 1938 (Rotopiquan)
          18      Newsletters – 1939
          19      Newsletters – 1940
          20      Newsletters – 1941
          21      Newsletters – 1942
 
BOX 5
 
File
          1        Newsletters – 1943
          2        Newsletters – 1944
          3        Newsletters – 1945
          4        Newsletters – 1946
          5        Newsletters – 1947
          6        Newsletters – 1948
          7        Newsletters – January-June 1949
                   NOTE: Newsletters – July 1949-June 1951 are not part of the collection.
          8        Newsletters – July-December 1951
          9        Newsletters – 1952
          10      Newsletters – 1953
          11      Newsletters – January-June 1954
 
BOX 6
 
File
          1        Newsletters – July-December 1954
          2        Newsletters – 1955
          3        Newsletters – 1956
          4        Newsletters – 1957
          5        Newsletters – 1958
          6        Newsletters – 1959
          7        Newsletters – 1960
          8        Newsletters – 1961
          9        Newsletters – 1962
          10      Newsletters – 1963
          11      Newsletters – 1964
          12      Newsletters – 1965
          13      Newsletters – 1966
          14      Newsletters – 1967
 
BOX 7
 
File
          1        Newsletters – 1968
          2        Newsletters – 1969
          3        Newsletters – 1970
          4        Newsletters – 1971
          5        Newsletters – 1972
          6        Newsletters – 1973
          7        Newsletters – 1974
          8        Newsletters – 1975
          9        Newsletters – 1976
          10      Newsletters – 1977
          11      Newsletters –1978
          12      Newsletters –1979
          13      Newsletters – 1980
          14      Newsletters – 1981
          15      Newsletters – January-August 1982
 
SERIES IV: FINANCIAL/MEMBERSHIP RECORDS
 
BOX 8
 
File
          1        Cash/Check Ledger 1928-1941
          2        Membership Dues 1928-1941
          3        Membership Dues 1941-1958
          4        Attendance Records 1931-1941
 
SERIES V: MISCELLANEOUS
 
BOX 8
 
File
          5        Programs 1914-1964
          6        Scrapbook/Clippings 1921-1971
          7        Rotary International Pamphlets
 
SERIES VI: ROTARY INTERNATIONAL CONVENTION PROCEDINGS (bound)
 
LOOSE:
 

1916
1941
1952
1962
1972
1930
1942
1953
1963
1973
1932
1943
1954
1964
1974
1934
1944
1955
1965
1975
1935
1945
1956
1966
1976
1936
1946
1957
1967
1977
1937
1947
1958
1968
1978
1938
1948
1959
1969
1979
1939
1949
1960
1970
1980
1940
1950
1961
1971
1981

 
 
PIQUA ROTARY CLUB COLLECTION ADDITION
 
SERIES VII          Board of Directors meeting minutes 1951-1958 and 1966-1990. Financial records of the Student Loan Fund 1942-1967 and annual reports of the Scholarship Fund for 1966, 1982-1984, and 1988. The cash and check ledger from 1962-1982 and various other financial records and correspondence are found here. Series seven includes Boxes 9 and 10.
 
BOX 9
 
File
            1         Board Minutes, January 1951-May 1958
            2         Board Minutes, July 1966-June 1973
            3         Board Minutes, July 1973-June 1978
            4         Board Minutes, July 1978-June 1981
            5         Board Minutes, July 1981-June 1982
            6         Board Minutes, July 1983-May 1986
            7         Board Minutes, June 1986-September 1990
            8         Student Loan Fund – policies, procedures, articles of incorporation as a non-profit, 1941-1986
            9         Student Loan Fund account ledgers, 1942-1967 – listing names of students and the amounts they received in loans
            10       Piqua Rotary Club and Student Scholarship Fund Annual Reports for 1966, 1982, 1983, 1984, and 1988
            11       Birthday List – members listed by month and day of their birthday
            12       Cash and check ledger, 1962-1982
            13       Miscellaneous correspondence, 1983-1984
            14       Group Study Exchange Tour – Japan, 1968
            15       Local and district histories
            16       Rotary Foundation Fund ledgers, 1955-1982
            17       Service Activities Fund ledger, 1953-1976, and Fish Service Fund ledger, 1976-1982
            18       Good Will Fund ledger, 1949-1982
            19       Rotary Piano – purchase documents and insurance, 1925
            20       International Convention Credentials Certificates, 1953, 1955, 1956, 1957, 1959, 1960
            21       Rotary Foundation Scholarships, 1983
            22       Sports Teams – Photographs
                        22a - Youth Soccer Team, c. 1990
                        22b - Youth Soccer Team, c. 1990
                        22c - Little League Baseball Team, 1982
                        22d - Certificate of appreciation for sponsoring the 1982 Little League Baseball team
                        22e - Little League Baseball Team, 1990
                        22f - Youth Soccer Team, 1990
                        22g - Little League Baseball Team, 1991
            23       Committee plans and objectives, 1981-1983
 
BOX 10
 
File
            1         Student Loan correspondence, 1942-1981 – including loanapplications, awards, payments, letters seeking repayment of loans, and letters acknowledging loan payments and final payments
            2         Yanagawa Symphonic Wind Ensemble performance – correspondence – 1985
            3         Correspondence concerning Japanese Choir performance, 1983
            4         Governor’s Monthly Letter, August 1971-June 1972
            5         Letters of resignation and transfer, 1974-1984
            6         PolioPlus Campaign materials, 1987
            7         Correspondence with the Rotary Club of Sneek, The Netherlands concerning the death of Police Officer Jan Mulder
            8         Student Loan Committee Minutes, 1941-1955
            9         Membership classifications and Piqua members filling those classifications. Also classifications that are unfilled in the Piqua Club
 
Series VIII This series includes a variety of documents and photographs relating club activities from 1914 to 1990. The first constitution of the Piqua Club is found here. Series 8 includes Boxes 11 and 12.
 
BOX 11
 
File
            1         List of the first 135 Rotary Clubs in existence – Piqua is # 135
            2         Scrapbook – Goodwill Tour of Ohio, 1970 – “Album of Appreciation presented to the Japanese F.M. Choir of Fukushima, Japan.” Pictures and articles on their stop and concert in Piqua, 28 July 1970
            3         District 667 Directory 1985-1986, Rotary International
            4         Club officers and members with occupation and standing committees, 1922, 1924-1930, membership brochures
            5         Club President’s Workbook, 1964-1965 – Rotopiquan’s, correspondence, papers collected by Harry R. Oda, club president
            6         Resolutions of the Annual Conference of the 231st District Rotary International, 1954 – found in the Presidents Workbook, 1964-1965
            7         Application for Rotary Club Scholarship for David R. Strempel, 1980 – found in President’s Workbook, 1964-1965
            8         Piqua Rotary Club 40th Anniversary Banquet photographs – 1955 (6 photos and 5 slides)
            9         Pictures and negatives of Japanese delegation touring Piqua – 1968 – and program of the tour
            10       Piqua Rotary Ann parties – 21 October 1947 with the Dayton Boys Choir and 21 November 1947 – photographs
            11       Rotary Club Picnics, 1952, 1960, and fish dinner, 1973 – photographs
            12       Piqua Rotary Club 25th Anniversary Dinner, 1939 – photographs
            13       Rotary International Convention photographs – Toronto, Canada – 1924
            14       Piqua Rotary Club 1980 group photograph – members identified
            15       Miscellaneous photographs of meetings and events
                        15a – Joint meeting summer 1941
                        15b – Rotary Float – Sesquicentennial Parade – 8 August 1946
                        15c – Money - 1953 15d – 1964 Rotary meeting with Omar Williams, Channel 2 Sports Director as the program
                        15e – 1971-1972 meeting with District Governor Bill Strautman
                        15f – Photographs of 1972 exchange students, “Chip” and “Mato”
                        15g – Robert N. Hartzell welcomes son Thomas H. Hartzell as 100th member – 1954
                        15h – Regular meeting at the YMCA cafeteria, 14 November 1944
                        15i – New Elks Lodge in Piqua, 1950 – Rotary met here until c. 2002
            16       Rotary Foundation Achievement Certificates, 1960s-1980s
            17       Rotary’s Rollicking Review at May’s Opera House
                        17a – Program 1921
                        17b – Program 1922
                        17c – Photograph of the entire cast on the stage of May’s Opera House, 1921 or 1922
            18       Piqua rotary Club 50th Anniversary materials, programs, communications, etc., 1964
 
BOX 12
 
File
            1         Roster Rotary Club, Piqua, Ohio, 1919-1920 – book containing pictures and place of business of members, past officers, and the club constitution
            2         Program – 50th Anniversary of Rotary International and 40th Anniversary of Piqua Rotary Club in conjunction with Annual Rotary Ann Party – 21 March 1955
            3         231st District Annual Conference Program, 1954
            4         Constitution of Piqua Rotary Club
                        4a – Constitution adopted 1 September 1925
                        4b – Constitution adopted 1 September 1931
                        4c – Constitution and By-Laws Pamphlet No. 12, July 1949
                        4d – Constitution and By-Laws Pamphlet No. 12, July 1952
                        4e – Constitution and By-Laws Pamphlet No. 12, July 1954
                        4f – First local constitution for the Piqua Rotary Club, 1914
            5         Piqua Rotary Club, 65th Anniversary Luncheon Program, 1980, also honoring the 75th Anniversary of Rotary International
            6         Rotary International 75th Anniversary Convention Program and International Fellowship Dinner Program – Chicago, 1980
            7         Piqua Rotary Club 75th Anniversary communications, 1990
            8         Piqua Rotary Club 75th Anniversary group photograph, 1990 (3 copies)
            9         History of Rotary International and the Piqua Rotary Club by Jim Oda – 1990 (4 copies)
            10       75th Anniversary Certificate (framed) from Rotary International and a plaque from Root Outdoor Advertising
            11       A History of the Rotary Club of Piqua, Ohio and of District 667 Rotary International by Cecil M. Sims, Curtis Reynolds, and Paul Gutmann – 1971
            12       Souvenir photo booklet of the 12th International Convention, Edinburgh, Scotland – 1921
            13       Miscellaneous communications, fliers, announcements, and postcards
            14       Membership application card, Oliver J. Lecklider, 13 September 1920
            15       Program for District 667 Conference, 1988
 
Series IX     Annual and semi-annual financial reports and monthly financial statements covering the years 1935 to 1989 are found here along with the cash receipts and cash disbursements ledgers for the years 1941-1981. Series 9 is found in Box 13.
 
BOX 13
 
File
            1         Annual and Semi-Annual Financial Reports, 1945-1982
            2         Monthly Financial Statements, 1935-1944
            3         Yearly Club and Student Loan Fund Financial Reports, 1944-1984
            4         Yearly Club Financial reports, 1928-1938
            5         Cash Ledger, General, 1941-1944
            6         Special Funds ledgers, 1941-1982
            7         Cash ledger – receipts, 1941-1951
            8         Cash ledger – receipts, 1951-1981
            9         Cash ledger – disbursements, 1941-1951
            10       Cash ledger – disbursements, 1951-1981
            11       General Financial Statements, 1984-1985, and Activity Financial Reports, 1984-1989
 
Series X      Series ten contains a collection of miscellaneous items, communications and club histories. It also contains two rather large collections of photographs of the Piqua Rotary 75th Anniversary Dinner in 1990 and of the Rotary year 1992-1993. In addition, Piqua Rotary Club newsletters< “Rotopiquan”, for the years 1983-2004 are located in this series. Series 10 includes Boxes 14 through 19.
 
BOX 14
 
File
            1         Lists of: Rotary meetings and the location of the meetings;International activities; committees; constitution and by-laws changes; District meetings; dues; exchange students; fund raisers; membership; projects; programs; and other information in list form. This information is hand written on 5x8 note cards, 1915-1988
            2         Booklet, “For Our District Governor, Ken. R. Symons: Statements from committee chairmen” – 1952-1953
            3         Minutes of Board of Directors Meetings, June – October 1989
            4         Draft copies and a proof copy of “Service Above Self: Piqua Rotary Club 1915-1990” by Jim Oda. Produced as a birthday present for his father, Harry Oda, and printed in conjunction with the 75th Anniversary celebration of the Piqua Rotary Club
            5         Miscellaneous papers and notes found in the collection
            6         Newspaper clippings and a Rotary newspaper printed in Piqua, 1 March 1920
            7         75th Anniversary Dinner at the Piqua Country Club – Photographs – 13 February 1990
                        7/1 – Ray Loffer; Jim Oda; Rotary District Governor; Tony Wendeln, Rotary Club President
                        7/2 – Duplicate of 7/1
                        7/3 – Jim Oda; Ray Loffer; Rotary District Governor; Tony Wendeln
                        7/4 – Mr. Harry Oda, Mrs. Jo Baker receiving Paul Harris Fellow Awards from Club President Tony Wendeln
                        7/5 – Mrs. Jo Baker and Tony Wendeln
                        7/6 – Harry Oda and Tony Wendeln, Bob Hance seated incenter background
                        7/7 – Jim Oda speaking to the group (2 copies)
                        7/8 – Tony and Karen Wendeln
                        7/9 – Tony Wendeln, Piqua Rotary Club President
                        7/10 – Jim and Harry Oda
                        7/11 – Cliff Alexander; Jim Oda; Harry Oda
                        7/12 - _________________; Mike Yannucci (2 copies)
                        7/13 – District Governor and ________________ (2 copies)
                        7/14 – Richard Adams (2 copies)
                        7/15 – Photo of the gathering (2 copies)
                        7/16 – Photo of exhibit of club historic documents (2 copies)
                        7/17 – Photo of exhibit of club historic documents (2 copies)
                        7/18 – Photo of the entry way into the dinner (2 copies)
            8         ROTOPIQUAN – newsletter – 1983
            9         ROTOPIQUAN – newsletter – 1984
            10       ROTOPIQUAN – newsletter – 1985
            11       ROTOPIQUAN – newsletter – 1986
            12       ROTOPIQUAN – newsletter – 1987
            13       ROTOPIQUAN – newsletter – 1988
            14       ROTOPIQUAN – newsletter – 1989
            15       ROTOPIQUAN – newsletter – 1990
            16       ROTOPIQUAN – newsletter – 1991
 
BOX 15
 
File
            1         Attendance Records, 1941-1969
            2         Attendance Records, 1970-1987
            3         Financial Reports, 1945-1979
            4         Semi-Annual club membership reports, 1939-1982
            5         Civic Relief Organization, 1950-1954
            6         Nominating Committee, 1952-1982
            7         Newspaper article on 25th Anniversary Banquet of Piqua Rotary Club, 1939
            8         50th Anniversary of Rotary International booklet, convention program, newspaper, and 40th Anniversary of Piqua Rotary Program, 1955
            9         50th Anniversary Piqua Rotary – program, articles, financial statement, 1964
            10       75th Anniversary Rotary International, The Rotarian Magazine, 1980
 
BOX 16
 
File
            1         ROTOPIQUAN – newsletter, 1989-1990
            2         ROTOPIQUAN – newsletter, 1990-1991
            3         ROTOPIQUAN – newsletter, 1991-1992
            4         ROTOPIQUAN – newsletter, 1992-1993
            5         ROTOPIQUAN – newsletter, 1993-1994
            6         ROTOPIQUAN – newsletter, 1994-1995
            7         ROTOPIQUAN – newsletter, 1995-1996
            8         ROTOPIQUAN – newsletter, 1996-1997
            9         ROTOPIQUAN – newsletter, 1997-1998
            10       ROTOPIQUAN – newsletter, 1998-1999
 
BOX 17
 
File
            1         ROTOPIQUAN – newsletter, 1999-2000
            2         ROTOPIQUAN – newsletter, 2000-2001
            3         ROTOPIQUAN – newsletter, 2001-2002
            4         ROTOPIQUAN – newsletter, 2002-2003
            5         ROTOPIQUAN – newsletter, 24 June 2003-30 December 2003
            6         ROTOPIQUAN – newsletter, 6 January 2004-28 December 2004
 
BOX 18
 
File
            1         Paul Harris Fellow Award folder and certificate – presented to Mrs. Martin W. Bauer. Also letters thanking Mrs. Bauer for her gifts to the Rotary Scholarship fund, 1988-1991
            2         District 667 Annual Conference programs for 1966, 1968, 1969, 1975, 1976, 1978, 1979, 1980, 1985, 1986, 1987
            3         Amigos Para Siempre – Rotary International District 6670 Newsletter, July-December 1994
            4         Miscellaneous correspondence – thank you's, fliers, District Attendance Contest, etc., 1971, 1972, 1991, 1992, 1995
            5         Miscellaneous newsletters
                        5/1 – Rotary World, July 1995
                        5/2 – Rotary World, May 1996
                        5/3 – District 6670 Newsletter, July 1995
                        5/4 – District 6670 Newsletter, August 1995
                        5/5 – District 6670 Newsletter, March 1996
                        5/6 – Sidney Rotary, 15 July 1991
                        5/7 – Fort Myers Beach Rotary Club, 11 July 1991
            6         Photographs 1992-1993
                        6/1 – Corn Booth, Heritage Festival, 1992
                        6/2 – Corn Booth, Heritage Festival, 1992
                        6/3 – Corn Booth, Heritage Festival, 1992, with Clint Gattshall
                        6/4 – ____________________
                        6/5 – ____________________, Wayne Smith (2 copies)
                        6/6 – Emily Garbry receiving the Paul Harris Fellow Award
                        6/7 – Emily Garbry receiving the Paul Harris Fellow Award
                        6/8 – Emily Garbry receiving the Paul Harris Fellow Award
                        6/9 – Emily Garbry receiving the Paul Harris Fellow Award
                        6/10 – Emily Garbry receiving the Paul Harris Fellow Award
                        6/11 – Emily Garbry receiving the Paul Harris Fellow Award
                        6/12 – Emily and John Scott Garbry
                        6/13 – Emily and John Scott Garbry (2 copies)
                        6/14 – John Scott Garbry
                        6/15 – John Scott Garbry (2 copies)
                        6/16 – ___________________________
                        6/17 – Tom Buecker, Jack Schwab, Jim Oda, and others (2 copies)
                        6/18 – same as 6/17
                        6/19 – _____________________________
                        6/20 – _______________________
                        6/21 – ___________________, _________________, Jim Oda
                        6/22 – ___________________ selling tickets to Rural Urban Dinner, 1993
                        6/23 – same as 6/22
                        6/24 – Dinner meeting in “The Commons” at Piqua High School – 1993 Rural Urban Dinner
                        6/25 – Urban/Rural Dinner Head Table, 1993, ____________
                        6/26 – Urban/Rural Dinner Head Table, 1993, left to right – Don Massa, Rotary Club President; Peggy Sheehan, Lois Massa
                        6/27 – same as 6/26
                        6/28 – Urban/Rural Dinner Head Table, 1993 ______________
                        6/29 – Urban/Rural Dinner, PHS – 1993
                        6/30 – Clint Gattshall, Elen Gattshall, _____________, Don Massa, ________________, __________________ - PHS – 1993
                        6/31 – Peggy Sheehan – PHS – 1993
                        6/32 – Meeting at the Elks Club
                        6/33 – Same as 6/32 (2 copies)
                        6/34 – Show Choir (PHS) performing Christmas show for Rotary meeting at the Elks Club
                        6/35 – Del Perry presenting award to _________, __________, Jim Oda and Pres. Don Massa in background
                        6/36 – Rotary Scholarship recipients Kelli Cain, Susan Francis, Ben Reed, ______________, Scott ______________, at Eagles Club
                        6/37 – Judy Havenar (PHS Counselor), Ben Reed, __________, Susan Francis
                        6/38 – Susan Francis, Kelli Cain, __________, Ben Reed, _____________
                        6/39 – Meeting at Piqua Eagles club – Jim Oda, Don Massa, _______________
                        6/40 – Amy Preuss (PHS) receiving award – Elks Club
                        6/41 – Amy Preuss – PHS – 4-Way Test
                        6/42 – Vicki Branson, Dick Miller
                        6/43 – Pres. Don Massa, Larry Pohlhamus
                        6/44 – same as 6/43
                        6/45 – __________________, Susan Kiefer
                        6/46 – Governor J. Russell Brinkman, District Governor 6670
                        6/47 – _____________________, ___________________
                        6/48 – _____________________, ___________________
                        6/49 – _____________________, ___________________ (2 copies)
                        6/50 – _____________________, ___________________ (same as 6/49)
                        6/51 – _____________________, Pres. Don Massa
                        6/52 – Gina Cullen (exchange student from New Zealand), Del Perry
                        6/53 – Tim Garrett, ________________
                        6/54 – _____________________, ___________________
                        6/55 – _____________________, Susan Kiefer
                        6/56 – Jack Schwabb, Don Massa_____________________, ___________________, ____________________, Jim Oda
                        6/57 – _____________________, Susan Kiefer
                        6/58 – Don Hole, Tom Baker
                        6/59 – _____________________, Pres. Don Massa
                        6/60 – _____________________, meeting at Elks Club
                        6/61 – _____________________, meeting at Elks Club
                        6/62 – Meeting at Elks Club
                        6/63 – Dale Davis
                        6/64 – _____________________, induction of Jackie Shinall, Miami County AAA
                        6/65 – Jackie Shinall, Miami County AAA
                        6/66 – Dale Davis, Elizabeth Davis, Children’s International Summer Village
                        6/67 – Elizabeth Davis, _________________ - C.I.S.V.
                        6/68 – _____________________
                        6/69 – _____________________, ___________________
                        6/70 – _____________________, ___________________
                        6/71 – Dick Adams, ___________________
                        6/72 – _____________________, ___________________
                        6/73 – DARE Officer Doug Swallow, Ken Rupp, and Police Chief Phil Potter
                        6/74 – Ann Mert, Mimi Crawford – Hot Air Balloon
                        6/75 – Bill Nees, PHS Head Football Coach and Steve Magoteaux, PHS Athletic Director
                        6/76 – Meeting at the Elks Club – J. Russell Brinkman, District Governor, District 6670, et. al.
                        6/77 – Meeting at the Elks Club
                        6/78 – Meeting at the Elks Club
                        6/79 – _________________, Tom Buecker, _______________
                        6/80 – Tony Wendeln, ________________, ______________, ___________________
                        6/81 – Christmas Dinner at the Elks Club
            7         Music Everywhere: The rotary Spirit in Action by Yoichi Anazawa – this book is about musical groups from the U.S., which toured Japan and Japanese musical groups that toured the U.S., all sponsored by Rotary International and Rotary Clubs
 
BOX 19
 
File
            1         General Correspondence, January-July 1991
            2         Newsletters – “Governor’s Monthly Letter” August 1990-June 1991; “Rotary International,” July 1991-May 1992
            3         Membership list and weekly attendance records, 26 June 1990-30 July 1991
            4         Photo Scrapbook – Don Massa’s Year In Rotary, 1992-1993 – 18 pages
            5         Proposed Enactments 92-1 through 92-266 to be considered by the 1992 Council on Legislation of Rotary International – January 1992
            6         Proposed Enactments 92-267 through 92-271 / Proposed Resolutions 92-272 through 92-328 / Intended Amendments to Proposed Enactments / Intended Withdrawals of Proposed Enactments / Errata in Proposed Enactments – to be considered by the 1992 Council on Legislation of Rotary International
            7         Report of Action – 1992 Council on Legislation of Rotary International
            8         General Correspondence, 1990
            9         Board of Director’s Minutes 1991-1992
            10       Correspondence 1995-1996 and Application for Rotary International Youth Exchange Program for Irena Prochazkova of the Czech Republic
 
Series XI     Items found in series eleven are things that were used in the historical exhibits at the 75th Anniversary Banquet held at the Piqua Country Club. Included here are photos of charter members, photographs of club activities and projects. Also found here are a large number of miniature club banners brought back by members visiting other clubs or by delegations from other clubs visiting Piqua. Series 11 is found in Boxes 20 through 22.
 
BOX 20 – Historic documents used in 75th Anniversary Exhibits
 
File
            1         Photographs of Charter Members – 1914
            2         First meeting agenda of Piqua Rotary Club, 9 October 1914
            3         First New Members, 1914
            4         First Club Bulletin, 1915
            5         1916 Club Bulletin by “Jack, the Scribe”
            6         Fund raiser for crippled children – Rotary’s Rollicking Revue, 1921
            7         Fund raiser for crippled children fund, boys’ work, and charities – Rotary’s Rollicking Revue, 1922
            8         25th Anniversary Photo – 1939
            9         Sesquicentennial Float photo, 1946
            10       40th Anniversary of Piqua Rotary Club, 1955 – Program and photograph
            11       Station Wagon given for crippled children, 1956
            12       Rotary International Convention Program Cover and inside page – 1959
            13       Rotary International Convention, 1962, “A Night in Hollywood” Program signed by Harry Mills of the Mills Brothers
            14       Rotary Club Piqua 50th Anniversary Program – 1965
            15       Group Study Exchange Tour Japan, 1968 – Photo taken at Scots Inn (Best Western)
            16       Rotary International 75th Anniversary, Piqua Rotary 66th Anniversary Dinner program, 1980
            17       Exchange Student from New Zealand – Susan Newey, 1984
            18       Object of Rotary – poster
            19       Letter to Harry [Oda] from the rotary Club of Piqua signed by the members, 14 November 1944 – Harry was serving in the military overseas in World War II
            20       Paul Harris Fellow Award folder and certificate issued to “John Spiker”
            21       Piqua Bulletin Award 1982-1983 – a plaque
            22       New Piqua Rotary Club Banner Design – 1978
            23       Rotary Club Banner, Valentine, Nebraska
            24       Rotary Club Banner, Bogota-Chico, Colombia
            25       Rotary Club Banner, Marre Warren, Victoria District, Australia
            26       Rotary Club Banner, Elmira, New York
            27       Rotary Club Banner, Plano, Texas
 
BOX 21
 
File
            1         Rotary Club Banner, camouflaged handkerchief from Jacksonville, North Carolina
            2         Rotary Club Banner, Quimper-Odet (France)
            3         Rotary Club Banner, Salem, New Hampshire-Methuen, Massachusetts
            4         Rotary Club Banner, Wheat Ridge, Colorado
            5         Rotary Club Banner, Hong Kong Harbour
            6         Rotary Club Banner, Bangkok-Rattanakosin, Thailand
            7         Rotary Club Banner, San Ramon, California
            8         Rotary International Banner, New York World’s Fair, 1964-1965
            9         Rotary Club Banner, Bayshore Palo Alto, California
            10       Rotary Club Banner, De Copacabana, Estado Do Rio, Brasil
            11       Rotary Club Banner, Ajaccio
            12       Rotary Club Banner, Wausau, Wisconsin
            13       Rotary Club Banner, Digne Les Bains, France
            14       Rotary Club Banner, Sagae, Japan
            15       Rotary Club Banner, Nakoso, Japan
            16       Rotary Club Banner, Hackensack, New Jersey]
            17       Rotary Club Banner, Busan Central, Korea
            18       Rotary Club Banner, Rhinelander, Wisconsin
            19       Rotary Club Banner, Obanazawa, Japan
            20       Rotary Club Banner, Iida, Japan
            21       Rotary Club Banner, Manistique, Michigan
            22       Rotary Club Banner, Indiana, Pennsylvania
            23       Rotary Club Banner, Peabody The Leather City, Peabody, Massachusetts
            24       Rotary Club Banner, Tajima, Japan
            25       Rotary Club Banner, Yokote, Japan
 
BOX 22
 
File
            1         Rotary Club Banner, Iida South, Japan
            2         Rotary Club Banner, Onalaska, Wisconsin
            3         Rotary Club Banner, Shinjo, Japan
            4         Rotary Club Banner, ? Japan or China – 3 panel blue and white with horse mounted warrior
            5         Three books published by Rotary International:
                        5a – Seven Paths to Peace, 1959
                        5b – Service is My Business, 1948
                        5c – Adventure in Service, 1949
            6         Official Directory of Rotary International 1989-1990
 
Series XII    File Cards: Application for membership cards, new member report cards, change of address or classification cards, and termination cards. These are filed alphabetically by member name.
 
BOX 23
 

Name
Year
Occupation or Classification
Adams, Fred L.
1919
“Signs”
Alberty, Edward
1967
Piqua Area Chamber of Commerce
Alexander, Cliff Ray
1929
Citizens’ Loan & Credit Co.
Alexander, James A.
1943
Federal Public Housing Authority
Allen, Edward H.
1925
Orr Flesh Building
Altman, John S.
1920
Greene Street Methodist Church
Anderson, David E.
 
 
Anthony, Robert
1938
Shines’ Piqua Theatres
Apple, Donald E.
1985
Agri Business
Armstrong, Harry F.
1919
W. H. Armstrong
Ashforth, Robert J.
1925
P. R. Goering & Co.
Atkinson, William S.
1961
Piqua Memorial Hospital
Ayers, Henry Cooper
1922
The Ayers Electric Co.
Bachman, Duane L.
1975
Piqua Board of Education
Badstuber, Max E.
1937
Piqua Munising Wood Products Co.
Baij, Victor D.
1990
Comfort Inn
Bajus, Richard G.
1971
Piqua Memorial Hospital
Baker, C. Oscar
1967
WPTW Radio, Inc.
Baldwin, Wilburn J.
1924
Miller & Baldwin
Bamber, Walter Rawcliffe
 
The Cron Kills Co.
Banaszak, Larry
1990
K MART, Inc.
Barbee, Darrell F.
1973
Piqua Poultry Co.
Barger, William M
1980
French Oil Mill Machinery Co.
Barker, Charles E.
1920
C. E. Barker & Co.
Barlett, Todd a.
1981
Bearings, Inc.
Barnett, Charles H.
1920
Piqua Handle Mfg. Co.
Bartel, Clarence J.
1926
Home Aluminum & Bronze Co.
Barttett, Raymond Sisley
1917
The Orr Felt & Blanket Co.
Battin, Herschel C.
1956
Inland Homes Corporation
Bauer, Martin W.
1947
Aerovent Fan Co.
Bayman, I. Eugene
1983
Insurance
Beach, Lloyd E.
1972
Retired
Beckert, Donald E.
1925
Piqua Lumber Co.
Beckert, Herbert C.
1964
Beckert Brothers Co.
Bell, Harry L.
1922
The Sherer Bell Co.
Benner, Walter Philip
 
The Starr Piano Co.
Berry, George N.
1926
Lindsay & Berry
Besanceney, Henry
1921
Modern Shoe Repairing Co.
Black, James Luther
1920
Superior Underwear Co.
Bobbs, J. Ordella
1923
Regal Oil Refining Co.
Bomhard, Thomas Alan
1984
Heartland of Piqua
Boshart, Maurice
1952
Piqua Board of Education
Bowman, William N.
1971
Ohio Bell
Boyer, Armotte H.
1923
Meteor Phonograph Co.
Brandenburg, Glen F.
1926
Furman’s Orchestra
Branning, Ernest H.
1947
Wood Shovel & Tool Co.
Brandon, Harry H.
1925
The Ohio Marble Co.
Brauner, Edward J.
1967
Bramco Controls Div. Ledex Inc.
Brumleve, Ferd C.
1935
Pennsylvania R. R.
Bryan, James Ellsworth
 
Superior Underwear Co.
Brelsford, W. H.
1961
Brel-Aire Bowling Lanes
Bright, William a.
1987
Piqua Daily Call
Brooks, Philip D.
1988
Grace Methodist Episcopal Church
Brown, William A.
1950
Orr Felt & Blanket Co.
Bruner, A. Wayne
1955
J. C. Penney Store
Brush, Emmett P.
1945
Farmer
Buechner, F. R.
 
City of Piqua
Buecker, Richard I.
 
 
Buecker, Thomas T.
1981
Civil Law
Bundschuh, Craig C.
1978
Mid-Continent Properties, Inc.
Burke, Martin H.
1983
Hospital Administration
Burkett, Charles S.
1985
Burkett’s Heating & Cooling
Burner, Andre Henry
1965
French Oil Mill Machinery Co.
Busler, Vinton E.
1938
Greene Street Methodist Church
Butts, Donald A.
1970
Dayton Power & Light Co.
Campbell, Clinton A.
1919
Imperial Underwear Co.
Campbell, J. Malcolm
1933
Murphy & Campbell
Camuti, Earl
1961
Salvation Army
Carozzaq, Daniel L.
1971
Val Decker
Casparis, Morrison O.
1946
Orr Felt & Blanket Co.
Casparis, W. S.
1940
Orr Felt & Blanket Co.
Caywood, James Robert
 
Surgeon
Charavay, Frederick
1923
Hartzell Walnut Prop. Co.
Cheney, S. Howard
1974
Cron-Cheney Funeral Homes Inc.
Clark, J. H.
1919
Piqua National Bank
Clark, Paul
1950
Piqua Aircraft Co.
Clark, Raymond G.
1935
Congregational Christian Church
Clark, Robert H.
1968
Westminster Presbyterian Church
Clem, John W.
1965
Goodwill Industries Inc.
Cleveland, Kenneth W.
1983
Industry Products Co.
Cline, William W.
 
 
Cogan, John F.
1920
St.. Mary’s Catholic Church
Conroy, Charles
1920
The Piqua Glove Co.
Conwell, Hugh E.
1937
Ohio Bell Telephone Co.
Corry, William Martin
1944
Piqua Chamber of Commerce
Crawford, Douglas N.
1982
Edison State Community College
Creaser, Gordon
1983
Ohioponics, Inc.
Cron, J. C.
1920
J. C. Cron
Cron, Jackson C.
1965
J.C. Cron Sons, Inc.
Cron, John C.
1947
J.C. Cron Sons, Inc
Cron Kenneth L.
1933
J.C. Cron Undertaking
Croner, Harry Edward
1943
Piqua Post Office
Cross, Harold R.
1947
Piqua Chamber of Commerce
Crumback, Richard R.
1967
Crumback-Rogers, Inc.
Daley, Thomas E.
1952
Sherer Bell Co.
Dandignack, J. Gordan
1955
Piqua Memorial Hospital
D’Andrea, James
1948
Piqua Country Club
Darling, George Walter
1937
Pennsylvania R.R.
Davies, Francis Carter
1920
Ohio Fire Supply Co.
Davis, Robert M.
1961
Citizens National Bank & Trust Co.
Davis, Shelby A.
1979
Jackson Tube Service, Inc.
Dayton, John H.
1981
Miami Citizens National Bank
Decker, Carl Frederick
1952
Val Decker Packing Co.
Decker, Donald L.
1952
Val Decker Packing Co.
Decker, John
 
Ideal Business School and Audit Co.
Decker, Walter J.
1929
Val Decker Packing Co.
DeSue, John L.
1985
Sunbrite Cleaner
DeWeese, James H.
1968
Judge of Common Pleas Court
DeWeese, Lester T.
1952
Miami Security Co.
Dickerson, Joe W.
1982
Horticultural consultant
Dietrich, George Craig
1920
Piqua School District
Disbrow, Arthur R.
1985
Aircraft Propellers
Ditmer, Merlin A.
1916
Piqua High School
Dive, Joe M.
1944
Orr Flesh Building
Donnelly, William R.
1972
Readi Temp, Inc.
Dowell, Dorsey Maxfield
1932
St. James Church
Dowler, James
 
Halland Mills Inc.
Drake, Ralph
1957
Drakes Service Station
Drapp, Charles E.
 
 
Drapp, Joseph E.
 
Piqua Battery Inc.
DuBois, Stanley E.
1944
Anchor Manufacturing Co.
Easley, Jerry M.
1977
Piqua Chamber of Commerce
Eckstein, William B.
1987
French Oil Mill Machinery Co.
Edwards, William Bryant Jr.
1956
Neth and Stelzer Inc.
Ellerman, Chris F.
1945
Ohio Bottle Cap Co. Inc.
Elliott, Jesse W.
1974
Perfecto, Inc.
Ellis, Vonus L.
1951
Bornell Supply Co. Inc.
Elrod, Robert O.
1980
Tempo Trophy Mfg. Co. Inc.
Emmert, Paul Franklin
1917
Western Union Telegraph Co.
Enz, Gary L.
1983
Miami Citizens National Bank
Erb, Louis
1935
The Pure Oil Co.
Erbes, L. A.
1945
J.C. Penny Co.
Erhardt, George B.
1953
Piqua Paint Co.
Erk, Reinhold
 
Piqua Amusement Co.
Ernst, Henry J.
1984
Piqua Concrete Co.
Ervin, Thomas O.
1972
Trojan Container Inc.
Erwin, Patrick K.
1983
The Miller Co.
Etter, John R.
1945
G.C. Murphy Co.
Fahs, Gordon M.
1960
Champion Paper Specialties, Inc.
Fay, Thomas, E.
1958
Anchor Manufacturing Co.
Feinthel, Ken K.
1978
Miami Citizens National Bank
Feldwisch, H.W.
 
Veterinarian
Ferguson, Thomas S.
1962
Inland Homes Corp.
Ferrier, Danny M.
1986
Piqua Daily Call
Filler, Joe C.
1947
Huntzinger School Photo Service
Fischer, Edward B
1964
Piqua Baptist Church
Ftizwater, Paul E.
1944
Piqua Board of Education
Flach, William Henry
1921
Piqua Post Office
Flesh, Alfred L.
1917
Atlas Underwear Co.
Flesh, George A.
1923
Atlas Underwear Co.
Foulger, Herbert Brown
1943
J.C. Penny Co.
Fox, William E.
1955
Miami County Broadcasting Co.
Francis, Harold B.
1985
Francis Office Supply
Frazier, Logan A.
 
George H. Rundle Co.
Freeman, James L.
1975
The Springs Inc.
French, Alfred Willard Jr.
1943
French Oil Mill Machinery Co.
Freshour, William McDowell
1920
Piqua Cap Co.
Funke, Frederick E.
1975
Mid-Continent Properties, Inc.
Frydell, Thomas A.
1960
Armco Steel Corp.
Funkhouser, W. Keith
1951
J.C. Penny Co.
Gabriel, C.B.
1955
Dayton Power & Light Co.
Galbreath, David K., Jr.
1981
Real Estate
Garbry, J. Scott
1967
Garbry Farms
Garbry, Will S.
1924
Farmer
Gates, Philip Paul
 
Piqua Board of Education
Gerhard, Edgar I.
1950
Meteor Motor Car Co.
Gerhart, Emerson
 
Gerhart Greenhouses
Gerlach, Wm.
1920
Gerlach Florists
Geuslinger, L.W.
1923
Magee Bros. Co
Gilman, C.J.
1942
Dayton Power & Light Co.
Gleason, Brian
 
Piqua Paper Box Co.
Glotfelty, H. Wayne M.D.
1955
Mental Health Clinic
Goehring, Charles H.
1975
Edison State Community College
Gravett, Warren S.
1937
Citizens National Bank & Trust Co.
Gray, Arthur S.
1920
Piqua Transfer & Storage Co.
Gray, Paul B.
1954
Motel Builders Inc.
Griffith, Will C.
1919
Central Union Telephone Co.
Grigg, R. Warren
1938
Pennsylvania R.R. Co.
Grimslid, Gary N.
1972
Sears Roebuck & Co.
Grosvenor, Richard B.
1946
Tykie Toy Co.
Gunter, Ralph F.
1931
Lbrand Ross Brothers & Montgomery
Gunter, Ralph L.
 
Gunter, Daughtery & Co., CPA’s
Gusching, Alan C.
1983
Hootman & Gusching
Hager, LeRoy
1920
Piqua Ice Co.
Hall, Albert Acton
1920
Ohio Marble Co.
Halland, G.
1938
Halland Mills Inc.
Hallows, L. Craig
1975
Turner, Hallows & King
Hammer, Raymond L., Jr.
1979
Hammer Graphics, Inc
Hammer, Robert
1971
Hammer Graphics, Inc.
Hammer, Raymond L. Sr.
1954
Magee Bros. Co.
Hammond, Robert R.
1979
Piqua Daily Call
Hampshire, Thomas F.
1981
Hampshire Co.
Hardwick, David r.
1985
Ledey, Inc.
Harris, J. Richard
1970
Piqua Daily Call
Harris, John H.
1942
Lear Avia, Inc.
Harrison, Bert d.
1986
Clothing Retail
Hastings, H. Elmo
1981
Electric Service
Hartzell, George W.
 
 
Hartzell, Robert N.
1924
George N. Hartzell Co.
Hartzell, Thomas H.
1954
Hartzell Industries, Inc.
Hauk, Paul
1934
Piqua Granite & Marble Co.
Hauschild, Thor
1948
Schines Theatres
Havenar, Louis W.
 
Miami County Courthouse
Havenar, Michael L.
 
Havenar, Sampson & Associates
Hedger, George e.
1949
Orr Flesh Building
Hemm, Daniel I.
1985
Auto Sales, Retail
Hemm, R. Charles
1983
Glass sales, Retail
Henne, Walter F.
1919
Columbia Tire & Rubber Co.
Hennessey, James
1919
J.M. Hennessey, Bros.
Hepler, John R.
1962
The Spot Restaurant, Inc.
Herman, William H.
1970
Uniwood Div. of Union Fork & Hoe
Hess, Marvin L.
1964
EDM Inc.
Hetherington, Clark Edward
 
Orr Flesh Building
Hickey, William
1928
Greene Street Methodist Church
Higgins, George Walter
 
Hedges & Higgins
Hilbert, Robert F.
1953
Meteor Motor Car Co.
Hinger, Thomas C.
1969
Hinger Construction Co.
Hinsch, Charles L
1920
Champion Cutter & Fixture Co.
Hinsch, Scott J.
1948
Champion Cutter & Fixture Co.
Hockert, J. Richard
1980
Auto Tube, Inc.
Hoefling, Douglas R.
1984
Douglas R. Hoefling, DDS, Inc.
Hoerner, W.F.
1953
Piqua Board of Education
Holaday, Robert F.
1939
Pennsylvania R.R.
Holsinger, Ralph
1947
Piqua Daily Call
Holsinger, S. Earnest
1944
Anchor Manufacturing Co.
Hostetter, Paul
1937
Orr Flesh Building
Howard, Robert
1968
Piqua YMCA
Hubbard, James Frank
 
Piqua Malt Co.
Huffman, Homer E.
1963
Retired
Huffman, James W.
1975
City of Piqua
Hughes, R. David
1963
Champion Paper Specialties, Inc.
Hunolt, Jerry E.
1990
J.C. Penny Co.
Hunt, Richard
1948
Radio Station WPTW
Hunt, V.W.
1950
Orr flesh Building
Hurd, Paul S.
1982
Edison State Community College
Ignasias, Charles Harry
1944
Pennsylvania R.R.
Inglis, John C.
1980
First Presbyterian Church
Jackson, Harold Edward
1977
Elder-Beerman Stores, Inc.
Jackson, Sam
1966
Miami Industries, Div.
Jackson, Samuel E.
1947
Jackson Tube Service, Inc.
Jelleff, Charles
1920
Favorite Stove & Range Co.
Jenkins, Donald J.
1978
Don Jenkins Electric Co.
Johnson, Carl Alfred
1943
Cron Kills Co.
Johnson, J.E.
1920
Veterinarian
Jones, Clarence M.
1925
Building contractor
Kadel, William H.
1983
Banking Administration
Kaiser, Armin J.
1940
Piqua YMCA
Kappeler, William H.
1979
Piqua N.O. Nelson Co.
Kastner, Don P.
1977
Westminster Presbyterian Church
Kastner, Joseph M.
1951
Kastner Bros.
Katker, William C.
1928
Favorite Stove & Range Co.
Keiser, Wayne S.
1968
Champion Paper Specialties, Inc.
Kell, Robert
1929
Plumbing & Heating Contractor
Kidder, Mark R.
1984
Piqua Area Chamber of Commerce
Kiger, Walter G.
1970
Sears
Kim, Tia Y.
1984
Best Western of Piqua
King, C. Dudley
1920
Orr Flesh Building
King, Stephen W.
1973
S.R. Turner
Kinsella, Mark
 
J.M. Mold
Kirby, O. Ted
1984
Aerovent, Inc
Kiser, Jeaac Celsus
1920
Physician
Koester, John P.
1941
Orr Felt & Blanket Co.
Koester, Leon F.
1928
J.H. Shade Lumber Co.
Koon, Michael R.
1984
Enpo Pump Co.
Krampe, Edward J.
1959
McKinley Produce
Kravitz, M. Albert
1969
Philip Kravitz Bag Co.
Kress, Harry
1920
Piqua Amusement Co.
Kugelman, Edward J.
 
R. Kugelman & Co.
Lampe, Harold E.
1971
Canteen Corporation
Lange, Fred John
 
Piqua Coca-Cola Bottling
Lange, George F.
1931
Lange Products Co.
Langford, Sidney R.
1954
Salvation Army
Lavy, Danny D.
1986
Concrete Masonry
Lawler, James L.
1954
Lawler Auto Supply
Lawrence, Sidney
 
Schine Enterprises
Lay, William H.
1924
Champion Paper Specialties, Inc.
Leonard, John M.
1936
A.M. Leonard & Sons
Lester, William T.
1969
Piqua Board of Education
Levering, Richard H.
1942
Proprietor
Lidik, Leon J.
 
Sonoco Products Co.
Liermann, Charles W.
 
Orr Flesh Building
Lilley, H. Wm.
1933
Lilley & Lilley
Lisk, Marion E.
1936
Piqua Granite & Marble Co.
Littick, Douglas Alan
1978
Doubletree Inc.
Lloyd, Merton M.
1944
Atlas Underwear Co.
Loeffler, Christ H.
1931
Piqua Cap Co.
Loffer, Ray Jr.
1984
Fan & Blower Manufacture
Louis, Leo Jr.
1997
City of Piqua
Louis, Leo.
1941
Eagle-Picher Lead Co.
Louis, Meyer
 
Piqua Paper Box
Louis, Ralph
1941
Piqua Paper Box
Louis, Samuel S.
1944
Piqua Paper Box
Lynch, Charles Earl
1916
C.E. Lynch
Lyon, Sumner A.
1940
Central Grain and Malting Co.
Lythe, Mason Hooker
 
Dayton Power & Light Co.
Magee, Chas. W.
1928
Magee Bros. Co.
Manier, Ray
1927
Manier Bros.
Marshall, Frank L.
1920
Pioneer Poll & Shaft Co.
Martin, Frederick K.
1942
Self-Employed
Martin, Harry
1925
YMCA
Marvin, Ellsworth D.
1949
Wood Shovel & Tool Co.
May Robert B.
1970
City of Piqua
McCalley, James Blakely
 
Independent Rock Co.
McCartney, Newell
1932
McCartney & Son
McCormick, William K.
1960
Greene & Ladd
McCulloch, Wm. M.
1933
Berry & McCulloch
McGarvey, William Taylor
1944
J.W. Brown Store
McGilliard, Stanley H.
1957
Greene Street Methodist Chruch
McKinley, Edwin L.
1921
E.L. McKinley Co.
McKitrick, Julian Lee
1980
Upper Valley J.V.S.
McKnight, Robert A.
1985
Miami Citizens National Bank
Meckstroth, Davis J.
1983
Hospital Administration
Meeker, Charles Richard
1977
Meeker Farms
Meinders, Edward
1918
E.H. Meinders Garage
Meredith, Owen
1917
Meredith & Co.
Meseck, Walter T.
1964
Retired
Michaels, Jack
1975
WPTW Radio Inc.
Michaels, Ralph S.
1963
The Salvation Army
Mikesell, Julian Paul
1942
Hartzell Industries, Inc.
Miller, Eugene
1902
Miller Office Supply Co.
Miller, Hartman
 
Miller Office Equipment Co.
Miller, Kenneth
 
John D. Miller Store
Miller, R. Scott
1984
Piqua East Mall
Miller, Ray N.
1978
City of Piqua
Mincks, Dale V.
1973
Uhlmans
Minnis, James Stanleyh
1952
Sefton Fibre Can Co.
Monson, Karl W.
1964
Atlas Underwear Co.
Montgomery, Edgar H.
 
Presbyterian Church
Montgomery, E.H.
1920
Clergyman
Montgomery, George M.
1967
Piqua Area Chamber of Commerce
Montgomery, James M.
1926
City of Piqua
Moore, J. Robert
1965
Sherer Bell Co.
Moore, John
1926
Moore Tire Service Co.
Moore, Jon T.
1964
Blue Magic Co.
Morris, Charles Henry Oliphant
1981
Perfecto, Inc.
Morrison, Homer C.
 
Lear Avia, Inc.
Moyer, Jack G.
1973
Piqua Manor Nursing Home
Murray, Paul E.
1965
Piqua Daily Call
Myers, Emmertt N.
1944
Orr Felt & Blanket Co.
Myers, Frank R.
1951
Piqua Call Publishing Co.
Nees, Lowell R.
1983
YMCA
Neth, Louis C.
1932
Neth & Stelzer
Nettles, Roger C.
1984
Sunoco Products Co.
Newbright, Carl R.
1978
Third Savings & Loan Co.
Nichols, Chas. D.
1921
Hotel Favorite
Niemeyer, Douglas J.
1990
Aerovent, Inc.
Nipher, Edwin T.
 
Wood Shovel & Tool Co.
Norton, Martin
1929
M. Norton
O’Bara, Zdzislaw J.
1976
Piqua Granite & Marble Co.
O’Brien, Charles
1945
Pearson’s Laundry
O’Dell, Robert
1987
Andy’s Floral Shops
O’Hara, Gerald L.
1966
Piqua Memorial Hospital
Olds, Ruth E.
1991
Elder-Beerman Stores Inc.
O’Neil, Allan H.
1960
St. James Episcopal Church
Orr, Caleb Worley
1920
Brien, Greene & Co.
Orr, John U.
1953
Thomas Awnings
Osborn, Guion
1935
Ohio Bell Telephone Co.
Osborn, Ralph E.
1941
Cottage Baking Co.
Osborne, Norman A.
1962
Armco Steel Corp.
Ostertag, Bert
 
Ostertag Bros.
Patrick, A. J.
1922
Dayton Power & Light Co.
Pavlik, Robert P.
 
 
Pearman, T.P.
1919
YMCA
Peeler, Elmer S.
 
Pennsylvania R.R.
Pederson, Victor Cornelious
1933
J.C. Penny Co.
Peffer, Louis Gilbert
1920
Third Savings & Loan Co.
Peltier, Paul Edward
1977
Turner & King
Penrod, Elwood R.
1983
Banking
Pickering, Larry W.
1976
Piqua Champion Foundry
Pierce, Edwin H.
1977.
Orr Felt Co.
Pierrell, M.
1919
Orr Felt & Blanket Co.
Polhamus, Dorrell S.
1984
Business Forms
Poulston, James Roberts
1966
Inland Homes Corp.
Priller, Albert C.
1925
Albert C. Priller
Prince, Frank C.
1950
Piqua Lodge #532, B.P.O. Elks
Proctor, Charles C.
1946
Wood Shovel & Tool Co.
Puthoff, E.A.
1924
Western Union Telegraph Co.
Quirk, John T.
1942
John T. Quirk, M.D.
Raines, Robert C.
1954
Ohio Bell Telephone Co.
Ramer, John L.
1970
F & R Wood Products, Inc.
Ramsey, William
1921
W.H. Armstrong & Co.
Rath, Mark L.
1981
Container Corp. of America
Rauscher, Forrest L
 
City of Piqua
Reddel, Robert J.
1973
Bramco Controls Div. Ledex Inc.
Reed, Versel E.
1952
Stelzer & Reed
Reed, Walter H.
1969
Container Corp. of America
Reynolds, Staton C.
1982
Forrest Enterprises, Inc.
Rhodes, Walter L.
1967
Rhodeside, Inc.
Rickel, Homer Lawrence
1961
Westminster Presbyterian Church
Richmond, Thomas M.
1990
Aerovent, Inc.
Riddle, Dallas E.
1957
Memorial Hospital Association
Ridenour, C. Frank
1920
Piqua Call Publishing
Riegert, Richard M.
1959
Wood Shovel & Tool Co.
Riesenbeck, E.P.
1924
Ed. P. Riesenbeck
Rigola, James L.
1966
Val Decker Packing Co.
Rinschler, Edward
 
B & O Railroad
Risdon, Roland Howard
1922
YMCA
Ristoff, Theodore C.
1976
Bramco Controls Div. Ledex Inc.
Roeser, AL G.
1946
Piqua Ice Co.
Rogers, Bernard, G.
1971
Rogers Oldsmobile-Cadillac Inc.
Rogers, William Cook
 
Piqua National Bank
Rogge, Charles A.
1925
The Cottage Banking Co.
Ross, Carroll A.
1924
The Munising Woodenware Co.
Ross, Edward H
1946
Piqua Transfer & Storage Co.
Ruble, Robert L.
1978
Ohio Bell Telephone Co.
Ruffner, Don E.
1955
 Gerlach Florists
Ruffner, G Forrest
1943
 Gerlach Florists
Rundle, Allen G.
1920
The George H. Rundle Co.
Rundle, George H.
1937
The George H Rundle Co.
Scarbrough, John D.
 
Sanzenbacher Garage
Scabrough, John D.
1944
Piqua Engineering Inc.
Schachner, Richard D
1986
Stockbroker
Schaffer, Wilbur E.
1942
City Loan & Savings Co.
Schelle, Charles W.
1964
Schelle & Walling
Schoeuer, George M.
1919
F.W Woolworth Co.
Schosberg, Milton A.
1935
Schine Theatrical Co.
Schroder, Albert
1924
City of Piqua
Schuesselin, Albert
1922
City Meat Market
Schulz, Robert H.
1961
North Wayne Manor, Inc
Scott, Benjamin P.
1990
McDonalds
Scott, Earl
 
Jeweler
Scudder, Clarence A.
 
Scudder Textile Co.
Selover, Jack R.
1972
S. Zollinger Company
Sergel, Clifford E.
1948
Packard Hotels Co.
Shaffer, Meredith J.
1983
Saniguard, Inc.
Shane, Fred A.
1966
Champion Foundry Co.
Sheidel Merritt C.
1920
Piqua Daily Call
Shepard, James I.
1984
Quick Painting
Sherudan, Chester Walker
 
Dentist
Sherry, Marc P.
1987
Paul Sherry Chevrolet
Sherry, Paul H.
1983
Paul Sherry Chevrolet
Shipley, Frank Marion
 
 The Piqua Hosiery Co.
Shipman, Ray
1948
 House of Lowell, Inc
Shoemaker, Jerry
1951
Shoemaker English Studio
Shoup, Charles
1978
Edison State Community College
Shuttleworth, Richard A.
 
Complete Tire & Auto Center
Sievert, Richard Wm.
1966
Rogers Drums, C.B.S., Inc
Sims, C.M.
1920
Piqua Board of Education
Sims, Harvey E.
1944
Atlas Underwear Co.
Sims, Gordon Blair
1940
Cron Kills Co.
Sims, William H.
1968
Piqua Nuclear Power Facility
Sinks, Robert Frazer
1977
Greene Street Methodist Church
Slaby, R. Kent
1983
French Oil Mill Machinery Co.
Smith, Dean Douglas
1979
Piqua East Mall
Smith, Emmert Ashton
 
Piqua Public Schools
Smith, Francis Joseph
 
Construction worker, painter
Smith George Maxie
1943
Pennsylvania R.R.
Smith, Jack E.
1947
Borden Co.
Smith, Lisle M.
1970
YMCA
Smith, Walter A.
1930
Ohio Bell Telephone Co.
Smith, William R.
1922
Cron Co.
Snyder, Wm. A.
 
Retired
Sorenson, James Edward
1979
Hartzell Propeller, Inc.
Sorrell, R.W.
1979
Piqua Memorial Hospital
Spangler, Dudley S.
1977
Edward D. Jones & Co.
Spangler, Paul W.
1969
J.C. Penny Co.
Speelman, Harry C.
1931
Speelman’s Office Supply
Spencer, Ralph L.
1968
Miami Metal Finishers
Spooner, E.
1922
Cron Kills Co.
Stacy, Thomas F.
1929
French Oil Mill Machinery Co.
Stafford, James C.
1979
The Springs Inc.
Stahr, Damon Michael
1920
Ostepathic Physician
Staley, Charles Eugene
1980
Reed Mote Staley Ins. Inc.
Staley, Paul L.
1983
Fan & Blower Manufacturing
Staley, Steven K.
1983
Insurance
Steinhilber, Albert F.
1949
Piqua Office Supply Co.
Steinhilber, Walter Thomas
1955
Luckey & Steinhilber Sawmill
Stelzer, Louis J.
1928
Neth & Stelzer
Stocker, Clifford L.
1970
Cron-Cheney-Stocker Funeral Homes
Stone, Byron Theodore
1960
YMCA
Stone, W.E.
1948
Piqua Stone Products Co.
Stonebraker, Thomas M.
1973
Bailey Animal Hospital
Strassler, G.E.
1920
George N. Hartzell Co.
Strode, Richard H.
1972
Champion Papers
Stromeyer, Richard G.
1938
Sherer Bell Co.
Sullivan, Ralph Bernard
 
Piqua Chamber of Commerce
Sumner, G. Scott
1975
Hartzell Industries, Inc.
Symons, Kenneth R.
1939
J. Ben Wilkinson Co.
Tabler, Kenneth G.
1922
Cut Price Shoe Store
Terry, Joseph A.
 
 
Thoma, Joseph A. III
1979
Joe Thoma Jewelers
Thoma, A.L.
1926
Joe Thoma Jewelers
Thoma, D.A.
1958
Guidance Center Upper Mia. Valley
Thoma, Joseph A.
1943
A. Thoma & Sons
Thomas, Francis Willard
1917
Proprietor
Thorn, Paul
1980
Forest Products, Inc
Thyer, Roger
1953
Inland Homes Corp.
Tongue, Thornton E.
1972
Miami Citizens Financial Corp.
Townsend, Lawrence E.
 
Ohio Marble Co.
Treon, Patrick Lee
1977
Snyder Acoustics & Materials, Inc.
Turin, Eric
1984
Root Outdoor Advertising
Turner, S.R.
 
Lilley & Turner
Turpen, James G.
1977
Cron-Cheney Funeral Home Inc.
Underwood, Michael L.
1983
Shoemaker-Underwood Photography
Ulbrich, Boyd
1975
Ulbrich’s Supermarket, Inc.
Upton, Charles B.
1966
French Oil Mill Machinery Co.
Vibber, C. Victor
1928
Hartzell Propeller, Inc.
Vogt, Joseph A.
1921
Orr Flesh Building
Vollette, A. Frank
 
Hartzell Industries, Inc.
Volp, rayhmond M.
1983
Medalist Allen-A, Co.
Wagoner, W. Ray
1984
Commercial Printing
Walton, Delbert P.
1953
Question Mark
Washburn, Victor R.
1919
Jones-Washburn Motor Co.
Washing, George
1920
Proprietor
Weaver, R.A.
1916
Favorite Stove & Range Co.
Weber, Robert F.
1969
Canteen Corp.
Weber, W. Richard
1933
Franklin Thrift Stores Co.
Wellmeier, Hugh
 
Physician
Welsh, Robert P.
1982
C.P.A.
Wenstrup, Carl D.
1956
Sefton Fibre Can Co.
White, Wallace W.
1969
Flesh Public Library
Whitmore, David M.
1940
Moore Tire Service, Inc.
Wilkinson, J. Ben
 
J. Ben Wilkinson Co.
Williams, John C.
1929
Sunbrite Laundry, Inc.
Williams, Mark
1985
St. Paul’s United Church of Christ
Wilson, Karl B.
1986
Education, Vocational School
Wilson, Karl D.
1926
J.W. Brown Store
Wilson, Orvy Armando
1955
Packard Hotels Co.
Wilson, Raymond B.
1982
Education – Branch College
Winter, Robert G.
1944
Piqua High School
Wisecup, James F.
1969
Piqua Board of Education
Wolf, Maurice
1920
Meteor Motor Car Co.
Wonsetler, Robert l.
1987
French Oil Mill Machinery Co.
Wood, William Boal
 
Wood Shovel & Tool Co.
Wood Wilson W.
 
Wood Shovel & Tool Co.
Woods, Charles L.
1973
Third Savings & Loan Co.
Wu, Harry P.
1967
Flesh Public Library
Yannucci, Michael P.
1981
Mortician
Yantis, Norman C.
1981
Lancelot Studio of Advertising
Yates, Ralph D.
1936
Dr. E.A. Yates & Dr. Ralph Yates
Yearsley, John
1921
Pearson’s Laundry
Yearsley, John
 
Yearsley’s Dry Cleaning
Yount, Gary K.
 
Piqua Daily Call
Ziklo, John B.
1972
J.C. Penny Company, Inc.
Zirck, Albert
 
Manager
Zimmerman, Carl F.
1966
Favorite City Parts & Supply
Zimmerman, Jerry
1973
Miami Citizens National Bank
Zollinger, Thomas C.
1963
S. Zollinger Store

 
 
PIQUA ROTARY CLUB COLLECTION ADDITION #2
 
Series XIII          Rotary International Convention Proceedings, consists of fifty one separately bound reports from 1916 until 1981 with a majority of the material covering the years after 1930. The series is missing the years 1917 to 1929, 1931, and 1951. The bound volumes contain convention highlights, speeches, committee meeting reports, international and district officers, and financial and budget reports. These items are in Boxes 24 and 25.
 
BOX 24
 
File
          1        Rotopiquan – Weekly Rotary Club newsletter, 4 January 2005-28 December 2005, a complete set for the year.
          2        Reproduction of a painting of Paul Harris, founder of Rotary International – from a painting by Rotarian E. M.R. Weiner, Beloit, Wisconsin.
 
PROCEEDINGS OF THE INTERNATIONAL ROTARY
CONVENTIONS PUBLISHED IN BOOK FORM:
 
Book
1                   7th Annual Convention – Cincinnati – July 16-20, 1916
2                   21st Annual Convention – Chicago – June 23-17, 1930
3                   23rd Annual Convention – Seattle – June 20-24, 1932
4                   24th Annual Convention – Boston – June 26-30, 1933
5                   25th Annual Convention – Detroit – June 25-29, 1934
6                   26th Annual Convention – Mexico City – June 17-21, 1935
7                   27th Annual Convention – Atlantic City – June 22-26, 1936
8                   28th Annual Convention – Nice, France – June 6-11, 1937
9                   29th Annual Convention – San Francisco – June 19-24, 1938
10              30th Annual Convention – Cleveland – June 19-23, 1939
11              31st Annual Convention – Havana, Cuba – June 9-13, 1940
12              32nd Annual Convention – Denver – June 15-20, 1941
13              33rd Annual Convention – Toronto, Canada – June 15-20, 1942
14              34th Annual Convention – St. Louis – May 17-20, 1943
15              35th Annual Convention – Chicago – May 18-22, 1944
16              36th Annual Convention – Chicago – May 31, June 5, June 12,
& June 19, 1945
17              37th Annual Convention – Atlantic City – June 2-6, 1946
18              38th Annual Convention – San Francisco – June 8-12, 1947
19              39th Annual Convention – Rio De Janeiro, Brazil – May 16-20,
1948
20              40th Annual Convention – New York City – June 12-16, 1949
21              41st Annual Convention – Detroit – June 18-22, 1950
 
22              43rd Annual Convention – Mexico City – May 25-29, 1952
23              44th Annual Convention – Paris, France – May 24-28, 1953
24              45th Annual Convention – Seattle – June 6-10, 1954
25              46th Annual Convention – Chicago – May 29-June 2, 1955
26              47th Annual Convention – Philadelphia – June 3-7, 1956
27              48th Annual Convention – Lucerne, Switzerland – May 19-23,
1957
28              49th Annual Convention – Dallas – June 1-5, 1958
29              50th Annual Convention – New York City – June 7-11, 1969
30              51st Annual Convention – Miami Beach – May 29 – June 2,
1960
 
BOX 25
 
Book
1                   52nd Annual Convention – Tokyo, Japan – May 28-June 1,
1961
2                   53rd Annual Convention – Los Angeles – June 3-7, 1962
3                   54th Annual Convention – St. Louis – June 9-13, 1963
4                   55th Annual Convention – Toronto, Canada – June 7-11, 1964
5                   56th Annual Convention – Atlantic city – May 30-June 3, 1965
6                   57th Annual Convention – Denver – June 12-16, 1966
7                   58th Annual Convention – Nice, France – May 21-25, 1967
8                   59th Annual Convention – Mexico City – May 12-16, 1968
9                   60th Annual Convention – Honolulu, Hawaii – May 25-29, 1969
10              61st Annual Convention – Atlanta – May 31-June 4, 1970
11              62nd Annual Convention – Sydney, Australia – May 16-20,
1971
12              63rd Annual Convention – Houston – June 11-15, 1972
13              64th Annual Convention – Lausanne, Switzerland – May 13-17,
1973
14              65th Annual Convention – Minneapolis-St. Paul – June 9-13,
1974
15              66th Annual Convention – Montreal, Canada – June 8-12, 1975
16              67th Annual Convention – New Orleans – June 13-17, 1976
17              68th Annual Convention – San Francisco – June 5-9, 1977
18              69th Annual Convention – Tokyo, Japan – May 14-18, 1978
19              70th Annual Convention – Rome, Italy – June 10-13, 1979
20              71st Annual Convention – Chicago – June 1-5, 1980 – “75th
Anniversary Convention”
21              72nd Annual Convention – Sao Paulo, Brazil – May 31-June 3,
1981
 
 
PIQUA ROTARY CLUB COLLECTION ADDITION #3
 
Series XIV          Rotopiquan and eBulletin 4 January 2005 through 1 October 2008. 
 
BOX 26
 
File
          1        Rotopiquan 4 January – 11 October 2005 and eBulletin 7 September – 28 December 2005. In September and October 2005 the Rotopiquan was phased out and the eBulletin was phased in to replace it.
 
          2        eBulletin 4 January – 28 December 2006. The year is not complete, some issues are missing.
 
          3        eBulletin 4 January – 21 December 2007. The year is not complete, some issues are missing.
 
            4         eBulletin 10 January – 1 October 2008. This partial year is not complete, some issues are missing. See File 6 for a continuation of 2008.
 
SERIES XV: MISCELLANEOUS
 
File
            5         [a] Memo from Lowell R. Nees. 28 July 2004
                        [b] Rotary Board of Directors Agenda, 1 February 2005
                        [c] Memo from George Atkinson to Dan Ramer concerning a new club fund-raising project, 7 February 2006
                        [d] Piqua Rotary Club Board Meeting Minutes, 8 July 2008
                        [e] Month End Report (July 2008), submitted by Tony
                                    Wendlein, 4 August 2008
                        [f] Piqua Rotary Club Board Agenda, 12 August 2008
                        [g] Piqua Rotary Club Statement of Financial Position, 32 July 2008
                        [h] Public Employees’ Home Addresses Not Subject to Disclosure Under Ohio Public Records Act – abstract of State ex rel. Dispatch Printing Company v. Johnson, 106 Ohio St. 3d 160 (2005)
 
PIQUA ROTARY CLUB COLLECTION ADDITION #4
 
Series XVI Rotary Club of Piqua, OH  eBulletin 27 October 2008through 9 December 2009. 
 
BOX 26
 
File
            6         eBulletin 27 October – 31 December 2008. This partial year is not complete, some issues are missing. See File 4 for the beginning of the year.
 
            7         eBulletin 8 January – 9 December 2009. This year is not complete, some issues are missing.
 
SERIES XVII: MISCELLANEOUS
 
File
          8        PiquaRotary Club Board Agenda and accompanying documents: 13 January, 10 February, 10 March, 7 April and 12 May 2009
 
          9        Piqua Rotary Club Board Meeting Minutes – 12 May 2008, 14 October 2008, 10 March 2009
 
          10      Piqua Rotary Scholarship Fund Annual Meeting minutes 27 May 2008
 
          11      District 6670 Rotary News – February 2009 and March 2009
 
          12      Past Presidents Committee – Club Leaders for 2009-2010 Tentative List Revised 2/11/09
 
          13      Miscellaneous documents
 
PIQUA ROTARY CLUB COLLECTION ADDITION #5
THE DELL PERRY COLLECTION
 
SERIES XVIII: Rotary Group Study Exchange Tour of District 368 Japan to District 667 Ohio, U.S.A. – includes materials relating to the visit of Japanese Rotarians to the Piqua Rotary Club, May 13 & 14, 1968. 
BOX 27
 
File
            1         Group Study Exchange memo – Suggested Guidelines for Receiving, Entertaining, and Conducting Educational Tours for Group Study Exchange Team Members.
 
            2         Rotary Group Study Exchange Program Committee minutes of the meeting of 21 March 1968. These minutes contain final plans for the group visit.
 
            3         Japanese Group Study Exchange itinerary for Monday, May 13 and Tuesday, May 14, 1968 (2 copies).
 
            4         Photograph of Japanese Exchange Group with members of  Piqua Rotary Club and their wives at Scots Inn [northwest corner of intersection of I-75 and U.S. 36].
 
            5         General program for Group Study Exchange tour of District 368 Japan to District 667 Ohio, U.S.A., April-May 1968.
 
            6         Report on Rotary international Group Study Exchange Tour 1967-1968, District 368 – District 667.  R. I. District 368: Hyogo, Ehime, Kochi, Tokushima & Kagawa Prefectures, Japan.
 
            7         What To See In Hyogo” – a travel guide.
 
SERIES XIX:   Materials relating to the visit and performance of F.M.C. Japanese Choir.
 
File
            8         F.M.C. Japanese Choir Concert program – Fountain Park Auditorium, Piqua, Ohio, July 28, 1970.
 
            9         Letter to the hosts for the Japanese Chorus exchange giving information about things such as greetings, language, table manners, washing and a variety of other matters including where to meet your guests, time of performance and when to have them back for their departure.
 
            10       Time Schedule for Host to Japanese Choir – Tuesday, July 28, 1970 through Wednesday, July 29, 1970.
 
SERIES XX: A History of the Rotary Club of Piqua, Ohio and of District 667 Rotary International.
 
File
            11       The following three documents are stapled together into a single printed document under the title A History of the Rotary Club of Piqua, Ohio and of District 667 Rotary International: [1] “A Brief History of the Rotary Club of Piqua, Ohio” by Cecil M. Sims – pages 1-5. [2] “History of District 667 Rotary International” by Curtis Reynolds PDG 1969-1970. [3] “President’s Report, Piqua, Ohio Rotary Club 1970-1971” by Paul P. Gutman.
 
            12       Same document as in File #11 above with the following addition: “Piqua Rotary in the 1970’s” by Harry R. Oda
 
BOX 27
 
SERIES XXI: MISCELLANEOUS.
 
File
            13       Copy of a proclamation signed by Piqua Mayor William J. Cruse designating February 13, 1990 as “Rotary Club of Piqua Day”.
 
            14       Copy of a newspaper article 9 April 1980, Piqua Daily Call – in which Robert B. Reed and J. Scott Garbry were named Paul Harris Fellows.
 
            15       Seventy-fifth Anniversary of Rotary International and Sixty-sixth Anniversary of Piqua Rotary – Luncheon program
 
            16       Copy of a special “Supplement to The Piqua Daily Call” commemorating the Seventy-fifty Anniversary of Rotary International 1905-1980.
 
SERIES XXII: Letters from Rotary Exchange Students to Dell and Dorie Perry.
 
File
            17       Two letters from Lorna VanNekirk who was attending Grove City College in Pennsylvania. Lorna was an exchange student living with the Perry’s from Northern Rodesia.
 
            18       Eight letters and cards from Kathryn Joseph and her parents. Kathryn is from the Republic of South Africa.
 
            19       Christmas card from Isabella in Melbourne, Australia.
 
SERIES XXIII: Miniature banners collected from foreign Rotary Clubs by the Perrys.
 
File
            20       Rotary Club of Mossel Bay, South Africa, District 235.
            21       Rotary Club of Cessnock, New Australia, District 9670.
            22       Skillingaryd Vaggeryd RotaryKlyubb, Sweden
            23       Rotary Club Plzen
            24       Rotary Club Bad Bergzabern
            25       Whangarei South Rotary Club, New Zealand
            26       Rotary Club New Norfolk, Tasmania
            27       Rotary Club Spring Bay, Tasmania
            28       Rotary Club Ribera Alta, Spain
            29       Serra Negra, Sao Paulo, Brazil
            30       Sverige, Sweden, Districts 2320-2410 Rotary Youth Exchange
            31       Rotary Club De Maringa, Maringa, Parana, Brasil
            32       Rotary Club Sabadell, Spain, Distrito 2210
            33       Foroyar Faeroerne (Faroe Islands) Rotary Club, Denmark
            34       F.M.C. Mixed Chorus, Japan, July 1970 (2) signed by two different choir members.
            35       Rotary Club De Andradina – Urubupunga, Andradina, Sao Paulo, Brasil
 
PIQUA ROTARY CLUB COLLECTION ADDITION #6
THE CRAIG MULLENBROCK – JACK SCHWAB COLLECTION
 
BOX 28
 
SERIES XXIV:  Piqua Rotary Club Records
          SUB-SERIES XXIV- A: Photographs and Newspaper Clippings
File
          1        Photographs and newspaper clippings of Rotary sponsored sports teams, officers, Paul Harris Fellows and a 75th Anniversary club photo.
 
          SUB-SERIES XXIV – B: Constitutions and History of Piqua Rotary Club
File
          2        Two histories of the Piqua Rotary Club: “Guinea Pig Club – 100 Strong” a brief history of the circumstances leading to the founding of the Piqua club (original and four copies) written in 1955. Service Above Self, Piqua Rotary Club, 1915-1990 written by James C. Oda.
          3        Constitution and By-Laws of the Piqua Rotary Club (four succeeding versions) and Constitution and By-Laws of Rotary International , Pamphlet No. 12, adopted July 1958.
 
BOX 28
 
          SUB-SERIES XXIV – C: Board of Directors Minutes and Correspondence
File
          4        Board of Directors Minutes 1986
          5        Board of Directors Minutes 1987
          6        Board of Directors Minutes 1988
          7        Board of Directors Minutes 1990
          8        Board of Directors Minutes 1991
          9        Board of Directors Minutes 1992
          10      Board of Directors Minutes 1993
          11      Board of Directors Minutes 1994
          12      Board of Directors Minutes 1995
          13      Board of Directors Minutes 1996
          14      Board of Directors Minutes 1997
          15      Board of Directors Minutes 1998
          16      Board of Directors Minutes 1999
          17      Board of Directors Minutes 2000
          18      Board of Directors Minutes 2001
          19      Board of Directors Correspondence 1990-1993
          20      Board of Directors Correspondence 1994-1999
 
          SUB-SERIES XXIV – D: Financial Records and Reports
File
          21      Financial Reports 1984-1995
          22      Financial Reports 1996-1997
          23      Financial Reports 1998-1999
          24      Quarterly Financial Statements – June 1996 to October 2000
          25      Monthly Account Balances – July 1999 to June 2001
          26      Rotary Scholarship Fund Account Balances 1986-2000
          27      Yearly Financial Statements 1979-1997
          28      Donations Reports 1995-2000
          29      Invoices and bills paid 1982-1984
          30      Invoices and bills paid 1995-1996
          31      Invoices and bills paid 1998-1999
          32      Invoices and bills paid 1999-2000
          33      Rotary Dues documents 1996-2001
          34      Federal Income Tax Returns 1946-1982
          35      Proposed Budgets 1979-1998
          36      Polio-Plus Campaign Records 1987-1991
          37      Piqua Rotary Scholarships – records – 1987-1993
          38      Rotary Foundation Contribution Records 1984-2001
          39      Paul Harris Contribution / Recognition Program 1984-1998
          40      Rotary Foundation Fellowship / Scholarship Applications 1973-1974
 
          SUB-SERIES XXIV – E: Membership and Attendance Records
File
          41      Member Classifications Lists and Rotary International Guide to Classifications, 1967 edition.
          42      Membership Proposal and Application Cards: “A-C”
          43      Membership Proposal and Application Cards: “D-H”
          44      Membership Proposal and Application Cards: “I-O”
          45      Membership Proposal and Application Cards: “P-S”
          46      Membership Proposal and Application Cards: “T-Z”
          47      Members Ledger Cards with entries up to 1958
          48      Reporting New Member Cards 1960-1969
          49      Reporting New Member Cards1970-1979
          50      Reporting New Member Cards 1980 –
          51      New Member Proposed and Accepted documents 1993-1995
          52      Member Status Change documents 1992-1995
          53      Report of Terminated Membership 1961-1981
          54      Member Resignations 1993-2002
 
BOX 29
 
File
          1        Weekly Attendance Sheets, 1996-1997
          2        Weekly Attendance Sheets, 1997-1998
          3        Weekly Attendance Sheets, 1998-1999
          4        Weekly Attendance Sheets, 1999-2000
          5        Attendance Reports, Quarterly, Semi-Annually and Annually 1995-2000
          6        Rotary District Membership and Attendance Reports, July 1999-June 2000
          7        Local, District and International Attendance Reports, 2000-2001
          8        Membership and Attendance Reports, 2001-2002
          9        Attendance Committee, 1966-67, 1996-97 and 2000
          10      Rotary Club Mailing List and Roster, 29 June 1995
 
BOX 29
 
          SUB-SERIES XXIV – F: Rotopiquan
File
          11      Rotopiquan, July 1995-June 1996
          12      Rotopiquan, July 1998-June 1999
          13      Rotopiquan, July 1999-June 2000
          14      Miscellaneous Rotopiquans, 1983, 1992, 1993, 1996, 2000, 2001
 
SERIES XXV: Miscellaneous Rotary Records and Materials
File
          15      Election of Club Officers, 1945-2001
          16      Rotary Committees and Community Service
          17      Rotary 75th Anniversary Newspaper Article and Supplement
          18      Rotary Club of Piqua, 50th Anniversary Programs
          19      Fish Committee Assignments and Christmas Kettle Sign-up – 1995
          20      Correspondence 1992-1996
          21      Award Certificates to Piqua Rotary from: [1] Troy-Hayner Cultural Center, [2] Rotary Foundation of Rotary International, [3] District 6670 Philippine Project.
          22      Treasurer Materials
          23      Rotary Secretary Printed Forms and Materials
          24      4-Way Speech Contest materials, 1980-1982
          25      Rotary District Conference materials, 1969-1970
          26      Rotary District Activities, 1986-1988
          27      Rotary District 6670 – 2000 District Conference
          28      Rotary District 667 Governor’s Monthly Letters 1987-88 and 1989-91
          29      Rotary District 667 Governor’s Monthly Newsletter 1993-1995
          30      Semi-Annual Reports to Rotary International, 1992-1995
          31      Semi-Annual Reports to Rotary International, 1996-1998
          32      Rotary International Printed Brochures and Materials
          33      Rotary Club Software User’s Guide Version 3.0 – 1992
          34      Computer 3 ½” disks (3) Back-up 2000-2002 Zipped Data base Files
          35      “Objects of Rotary” – 8 ½” x 11” poster stating the four objects of Rotary International
          36      Miscellaneous
          37      Service Is My Business, Chicago: Rotary International, 1948, Second printing-September 1948 – inside the front cover and on the fly leaf are comments handwritten by various club members about the usefulness of the message in this book.
          38      Service Is My Business, Chicago: Rotary International, 1948 – Sixth Printing-November 1956 – 2 copies
 
BOX 30
 
SERIES XXVI: Flags and Miniature banners collected from U.S. and foreign Rotary Clubs
File
          1        The national flag of Australia
          2        The flag of New South Wales, Australia
 
          SUB-SERIES XXVI – A: Miniature banner collected from Rotary Clubs in the United States
File
          3        Rotary New York World’s Fair, 1964-1965
          4        Castro Valley Rotary Club, California
          5        Agoura Hills, California
          6        North Reading, Massachusetts
          7        Carmel-By-the-Sea, California
          8        Beavercreek, Ohio
          9        Valparaiso, Indiana
          10      Tiburon-Belvedere, California
          11      Suttons Bay, Michigan
          12      Orange, Texas
          13      St. Charles, Illinois
          14      Oakwood, Ohio
          15      Bourne-Sandwich, Massachusetts
          16      Bremerton, Washington
          17      Gulf Shores, Alabama
          18      Moraine, Ohio
          19      Biloxi, Mississippi
          20      Lubbock, Texas
          21      Bladensburg, Maryland
          22      Cambridge, Ohio
          23      Anaheim Sunrise, California
          24      Coolidge, Arizona
          25      Ala Moana, Honolulu, Hawaii
          26      Club No. 135, Piqua, Ohio
 
          SU B-SERIES XXVI – B: Miniature banner collected from Rotary Clubs in foreign countries
File
          27      Guararapes, Distrito 450, PE. Brasil [Brazil]
          28      Ricardo Beraldi, Serra negra-Piqua 1983, USA Brazil
                             [exchange student]
          29      Lahore Sharqi, Pakistan
          30      Salzburg, Austria
          31      Rome, Italy
          32      Ciudad De Guatemala
          33      Kimberley, South Africa
          34      St. Maarten, Netherlands Antilles, St. Martin, Francaises
          35      Aizuwakamatsu, Japan
          36      Chong-Ro, Seoul, Korea
          37      Monrovia, Liberia, West Africa
          38      Masvingo, Zimbabwe
          39      Tarragona, Espana [Spain[
          40      Niagara Falls, Canada
          41      Bombay Central, India
          42      Yanagawa, Japan (2)
          43      Salisbury Central, Rhodesia
 
          SUB-SERIES XXVI – C: Miscellaneous Items
File
          44      Symbol of Prague, Czech Republic
          45      Stainless Steel Bell – from Rotary International Joint Conference 1981-1982
 
BOX 31
 
SERIES XXVII: Rotary Member Badges (worn during the meetings) – members names arranged alphabetically by style of badge
          SUB-SERIES - A: Badges with wire pocket holders
 
Gunter, Ralph L.
Hamilton, I.C.
Hartzell, Thomas H.
Hinsch, S. J.
Shoemaker, Jerry
Thyer, Roger
 
          SUB-SERIES – B: Badges with metal bar slide pocket holders
 
Bredeson, Dean K.
Hockert, J. Richard
Jackson, Sam
Lester, William T.
Reed, William G.
White, Wallace W.
Wirick, Thomas G.
 
          SUB-SERIES – C: Badges with a spring clip on the back and Rotary International in gold letters around the edge
Bachman, Duane L.
Bair, Charles H.
Baldetti, Paul G.
Barger, William M.
Barlett, Todd A.
Bayman, I. Eugene
Beckert, Donald E.
Branum, David
Bright, William A.
Burket, Kenneth E.
Creaser, Gordon
Dayton, John H.
DeRoss, Thomas C.
DeSue, John L.
Drapp, John Fredrick
Drapp, Joseph E.
Easley, Jerry M.
Elrod, Robert O.
Ernst, Henry J.
Erwin, Patrick K.
Feinthel, Ken K.
Grissom, James A.
Hammer, Raymond L., Jr.
Hammond, Robert R.
Hampshire, Thomas F.
Hardwick, David R.
Havenar, Michael L.
Huffman, James W.
Hurd, Paul S.
Jackson, H. Edward
Jenkins, Donald J.
Kappeler, William H.
Keller, Joseph D.
Kidder, Mark R.
Kiefer, Susan
Kirby, O. Ted
Kister, Mark
Koon, M. James
Koon, Michael R.
Manges, Charles
McKitrick, Julian L.
Miller, Ray N.
Morris, Charles H. O.
Nees, Lowell R.
Neilson, John
Nettles, Roger C.
O’Dell, Robert
Obara, Zdzislaw J.
Pavlik, Robert P.
Pessefall, Doug
Rath, Mark L.
Reynolds, Staton C.
Ristoff, Theodore C.
Rogers, Bernard G.
Schachner, Richard D.
Sherry, Marc P.
Shoemaker, Jerry
Sinks, Robert F.
Slaby, R. Kent
Smith, Dean D.
Smith, Lisle M.
Sorensen, James E.
Stafford, James C.
Starnes, Ronald
Stocker, Clifford L.
Sullenberger, Steve
Sumner, G. Scott
Treon, Patrick L.
Volp, Raymond M.
Wagoner, W. Ray
Ward, Tom
Welsh, Robert P.
Winans, Max
Wolf, Joel
Woods, Charles L., Jr.
Wright, Jay Frederick
Yantis, Norman C.
Yasuo, Yoneda
Yount, Gary K.
Ziklo, John B.
Zimmerman, Jerry
 
          SUB-SERIES – D: Badges with a pin closure on the back and Rotary Active Member in gold letters around the edge – some have a red and white New Member sticker attached.
Carnes, Jennifer
Copen, David
Dershem, Tabitha
Gipe, Wesley [New Member]
Hall, Roger [New Member]
Helman, Gregory
Johnson, T. Scott
Lange, Frank
Onderak, Alicia [New Member]
Secor, John [New Member]
Walker, Eva
 
          SUB-SERIES – E: Badges with a pin closure on the back and Rotary Senior Active Member in gold letters around the edge
Drapp, Charles E.
Gastineau, Plez M. Jr.
Mote, Thomas R.
Neff, Frank