2 Shotwell Drive
Belvidere, NJ 07823
(908) 475-6322
Spur Awards
2012 (Western Short Novel)
Legacy of a Lawman: A Western Story
  Johnny D. Boggs
2012 (Western Long Novel)
Remember Ben Clayton
  Stephen Harrigan
2012 (Original Mass Market Paperback)
West Texas Kill
 Johnny D. Boggs
2011 (Western Short Novel)
 Richard S. Wheeler
2011 (Western Long Novel)
Last Train from Cuernavaca
  Lucia St. Clair Robson
2011 (Original Mass Market Paperback)
Damnation Road
  Max McCoy
2010 (Western Short Novel)
Far Bright Star
 Robert Olmstead
2010 (Western Long Novel)
Echoes of Glory
 Robert Flynn
2010 (Original Mass Market Paperback)
Stranger in Thunder Basin
  John D. Nesbitt.
2009 (Western Short Novel)
Another mans moccasins
  Craig Johnson.
2009 (Western Long Novel)
Shavetail : a novel
 Thomas Cobb.
2009 (Original Mass Market Paperback)
Trouble at the Redstone
 John D. Nesbitt.
2009 (First Novel)
Gods thunderbolt : the vigilantes of Montana
  by Carol Buchanan.
2008 (Western Nonfiction Biography)
Frontiersman: Daniel Boone and the Making of America
  Meredith Mason Brown
2008 (Western Novel)
The God of Animals
 Aryn Kyle
2009 (Western Nonfiction Historical)
Hunting the American West : the pursuit of big game for life, profit, and sport from 1800-1900
 Richard C. Rattenbury ; foreword by E. Norman Flayderman.
2009 (Western Nonfiction Contemporary)
Full-court quest : the girls from Fort Shaw Indian School, basketball champions of the world
  Linda Peavy & Ursula Smith.
2009 (Juvenile Fiction)
I am Apache
  Tanya Landman.
2009 (Juvenile Nonfiction)
The trial of Standing Bear
 by Frank Keating, Paintings by Mike Wimmer.
2009 (Storyteller Award)
The wheat doll
 Alison L. Randall ; illustrated by Bill Farnsworth.
2008 (Nonfiction Contemporary)
Lone Star Lawmen: The Second Century of the Texas Rangers
  Robert M. Utley
2008 (Young Readers)
Doubtful Canon
  Johnny D. Boggs
2007 (Western Novel)
The Night Journal
 Elizabeth Crook
2007 (Nonfiction Contemporary)
Copper Chorus: Mining, Politics and the Montana press
 Dennis L. Swibold
2007 (Young Readers)
  Joseph Bruchac
2006 (Western Novel - tie)
Camp Ford: A Western Story
  Johnny D. Boggs
2006 (Western Novel - tie)
The Undertakers Wife
 Loren D. Estleman
2006 (Novel of the West)
High Country: A Novel
 Willard Wyman
2006 (Young Readers)
Black Storm Comin
  Diane Lee Wilson
2005 (Western Novel)
Buy the Chief a Cadillac
  Rick Steber
2005 (Novel of the West)
People of the Raven
 Michael Gear
2005 (Young Readers)
Fire in the Hole
 Mary Cronk Farrell
2004 (Western Novel)
I Should Be Extremely Happy In Your Company
  Brian Hall
2004 (Novel of the West)
So Wild A Dream
  Win Blevins
2004 (Young Readers)
In The Eye of the Storm: The Adventures of Young Buffalo Bill
 Cody Kimmel
2003 (Western Novel)
The Chili Queen
 Sandra Dallas
2003 (Novel of the West)
Perma Red
  Debra Magpie Earling
2003 (Young Readers)
The Big Burn
  Jeanette Ingold
2002 (Best Western)
The Way of the Coyote
 Elmer Kelton
2002 (Novel of the West)
The Miracle Life of Edgar Mint
 Brady Udall
2002 (Best Juvenile)
  Gloria Skurzynski,
2001 (Western Novel)
Summer of Pearls
  Mike Blakley
2001 (Novel of the West)
The Gates of the Alamo
 Stephen Harrigan
2001 (Best Juvenile)
The Midnight Train Home
 Erika Tamar
2000 (Western Novel)
  Richard S. Wheeler
2000 (Novel of the West)
Prophet Annie
  Ellen Recknor
2000 (Best Juvenile)
 Brian Burks
1999 (Western Novel)
Journey of the Dead
 Loren Estleman
1999 (Novel of the West)
The All-True Travels and Adventures of Liddie Newton
  Jane Smiley
1999 (Best Juvenile)
  Ben Mikaelson
1998 (Western Novel)
The Kiowa Verdict
 Cynthia Haseloff
1998 (Novel of the West)
Comanche Moon
 Larry McMurtry
1998 (Best Juvenile)
Danger Along the Ohio
  Patricia Willis
1996 (Western Novel)
Blood of Texas
  Will Camp
1996 (Novel of the West)
 Richard Wheeler
1996 (Best Juvenile)
Far North
 Will Hobbs